• Buying a Home?

    MyMortgage.ca offers a variety of mortgage options for home buyers. Regardless of your circumstances, we can usually find a mortgage to suit your needs.
    .
  • Need to Refinance? Let us help

    Don't let circcumstances prevent you from reaching your goals. MyMortgage.ca offers a number of mortgage products designed to suit your refinancing needs.
    .
  • Save Money on Mortgage Renewals

    Mortgage up for renewal? This is the ideal time to re-assess and re-examine your financial situation. Call us today.
    .

MyMortgage.ca Privacy Policy

Introduction

In this Privacy Policy, "you" and "your" refer to persons who access this web site and web pages. "I", "we", "us" and "our" refer to VERICO MyMortgage.ca Inc. or affiliated mortgage lenders, mortgage brokers or mortgage agents. VERICO MyMortgage.ca Inc. trade name is MyMortgage.ca.

MyMortgage.ca was founded on principles of trust, integrity and the delivery of outstanding service. We are very concerned with the privacy rights of our online visitors and clients and are committed to protecting the personal and private information collected about you. MyMortgage.ca provides a variety of Canadian mortgage financing products, rates and services to the public, including, but not limited to, residential mortgages, advice with respect to mortgage purchase and refinancing, equity take-outs, investment/rental property and other Canadian mortgage advisory services. By using this site, or by submitting personal information to us, you signify the information provided to us is correct, complete and current and that your in agreement to the MyMortgage.ca Privacy Policy.


MyMortgage.ca Ten Principles of Privacy

The MyMortgage.ca Privacy Policy is based on, and complies with, Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), which includes the Ten Privacy Principles outlined in the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Privacy. For more information about this legislation, please visit the official web site of the Privacy Commission of Canada.

This Privacy Policy describes the ten principles that MyMortgage.ca follows to ensure that we protect your personal information when we collect, use, or disclose it in the course of carrying on any Canadian mortgage financing product loans, rates and services. These ten principles govern our actions as they relate to the use of personal information. All of our employees who have access to personal information must adhere to the MyMortgage.ca Privacy Policy and all related procedures.

PRINCIPLE 1: ACCOUNTABILITY

MyMortgage.ca is committed to protecting the information you provide to us. We understand that you are entrusting us with your most personal information, and how we use and handle this information will have a great impact on you. As of January 1, 2004 in accordance with Bill 44 - Personal Information Protection Act, MyMortgage.ca has put policies in place to ensure the protection and confidentiality of all client information. MyMortgage.ca is accountable for all personal information in its possession or custody, including any personal information transferred to third parties (Canadian mortgage lenders, appraisers and other industry related companies needed to assess and process mortgage loan financing) for processing. MyMortgage.ca and any third parties, as required in their contracts with us, are expected to maintain the same level of confidentiality and are not permitted to use your information for any purpose other than what is stated.

MyMortgage.ca has established policies and procedures to comply with this Privacy Policy, and has designated John Inaba, Broker, accountable for compliance. If anyone has any inquiries and/or compalints please contact John at: info@mymortgage.ca.

In the course of providing these products and services, MyMortgage.ca may need to collect certain personal information about its clients with their consent. "Personal Information" means information about an identifiable individual. This may include, without limitation, the individual's name, home address, age, income, credit history, or other financial information, credit card information, personal preferences and other information about his or her family. Personal information does not include the name, title, business address, or telephone number of an employee of an organization in which an individual is employed.

Information is collected from a client via this web sites online application, verbally over the phone, through fax or email and delivery of hard copies of documentation (paper). MyMortgage.ca ensures that it takes adequate security measures pertaining to the information collected. Information is stored electronically, secured by firewalls, backed-up regularly and disposed of in accordance with RECA and PIPEDA rules and regulations. We cannot guarantee that all information displayed in this web site is current or accurate. Portions of the web site are updated daily and every effort is made to ensure the accuracy, currency and reliability of the content. However, at any time, some details may not yet reflect recent changes. Users should verify information before acting on it. Please read our Disclaimer for further details.

MyMortgage.ca will periodically update our privacy notice to ensure that we are doing everything necessary to protect our client's information. It is your responsibility to check back regularly to inform yourself of such changes. Your continued use of the MyMortgage.ca web site following the posting of changes to these terms will be deemed as your acceptance of those changes.

PRINCIPLE 2: IDENTIFYING PURPOSES

The purpose of this section is to establish, in an era in which technology increasingly facilitates the circulation and exchange of information, rules to govern the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in a manner that recognizes the right of privacy of individuals with respect to their personal information and the need of MyMortgage.ca and other related third parties to collect, use or disclose personal information for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances of needing to assess and process Canadian mortgage loan financing.

MyMortgage.ca will inform individuals, either orally or in writing, of the purpose for which personal information will be used before or at the time they consent to its collection.

For example: If you submit a mortgage application to MyMortgage.ca you are required to provide certain information necessary to deliver the selected services. Information can range from name, address, contact information and can be as extensive as personal and financial information. The collection of this information is required in order to provide the necessary Canadian mortgage financing services.

PRINCIPLE 3: CONSENT

MyMortgage.ca will obtain consent either orally or in writing, before or when it collects, uses or discloses personal information about an individual, as well as when a new use is identified. An individual can provide consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information about them expressly, implicitly or through an authorized representative. An individual can withdraw consent at any time, with certain exceptions. MyMortgage.ca will collect, use or disclose personal information without an individual's consent only in limited circumstances as permitted by law for purposes of  assessing and processing Canadian mortgage loan financing options.

PRINCIPLE 4: LIMITING COLLECTION

MyMortgage.ca limits the amount and type of personal information it collects. We will collect personal information only for the identified purposes of assessing and processing Canadian mortgage loan financing options or as otherwise permitted by law.

PRINCIPLE 5: LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE & RETENTION

It is necessary for MyMortgage.ca to collect personal information from you, our client, in order to successfully help you obtain the mortgage financing you need. Before or during the information collecting  process, we will explain to you how we intend to use the information disclosed. Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. The information collected is believed to be accurate and it is up to each individual to verify and check the accuracy of what has been provided. We will only ask for information necessary for the purpose of such transaction and will use it only for such purposes. Your consent will be requested if we wish to use your information for any other purpose or require collecting information from other third parties such as credit bureau organizations. MyMortgage.ca and any third parties, as required in their contracts with us, are expected to maintain
the same level of confidentiality and are not permitted to use your information for any purpose other than what is stated.

Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. Your information is protected with appropriate security measures and safeguards. All information provided to us either on this website or through any other means of communication, is held to be confidential and may be released to other credit grantors as deemed necessary for the purpose of securing mortgage financing. We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary in accordance with RECA and PIPEDA rules and regulations. Your information is available for you to access and review, please contact our head office for more information, or email at info@mymortgage.ca.

PRINCIPLE 6: ACCURACY

MyMortgage.ca will keep the personal information provided by you in its possession or control accurate, complete, current and relevant based on the most recent information available and provided to us. The information collected is believed to be accurate and it is up to each individual to verify and check the accuracy of what has been provided. We will only ask for information necessary for the purpose of that transaction, and will use it only for those purposes. Individuals may challenge the accuracy and completeness of personal information about them at any time and have it amended as appropriate.

PRINCIPLE 7: SAFEGURADS

MyMortgage.ca protects personal information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information to protect against loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. The personal information that you provide will be kept in files stored on our electronic database(s) using database encryption and password protection. We also have organizational processes in place to limit access to your personal information to selected groups of individuals (third parties).

PRINCIPLE 8: OPENNESS

MyMortgage.ca is open to the procedures used to manage personal information. Individuals will have access to information about these procedures through this Privacy Policy, by contacting our Privacy Officer, John Inaba at info@mymortgage.ca. The information will be available in a format that is understandable and easy available.

PRINCIPLE 9: INDIVIDUAL ACCESS

In a timely manner from when an individual requests it, we will advise the individual what personal information MyMortgage.ca has in its possession or control about the individual, what it is being used for, and to whom it has been disclosed. In certain situations however, we may not be able to give individuals access to all of their personal information in accordance with RECA and PIPEDA rules and regulations. With regards to correcting or amending and personal information, if it's accuracy and completeness is challenged we will respond to such request as quickly as possible and no later than 30 days after reciept of the request to correct, amend and resolve the matter as well as notify any third parties where appropriate.

PRINCIPLE 10: CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE

Clients may direct any questions, inquires or complaints with respect to the privacy principles outlined above or about our practices by contacting the designated person(s) accountable for privacy as indicated as: the Broker, John Inaba.
If you do not wish to provide personal information via the internet or you wish to obtain services via other means (i.e. in-person or via the telephone), please contact us at:

VERICO MyMortgage.ca Inc
Alberta Head Office:

207, 4603 Varsity Drive NW
Calgary, AB  T3A 2V7
Phone: 1(866)509-1090
Fax: 1(866)392-3672
info@mymortgage.ca

 

 

.